Billing “A lot of Time” Preparing for Trial is Insufficient to Support Fee Award, Says Texas Supreme Court
[…] “The Legislature . . . directed that a more determined effort be made to reduce the expense and delay of litigation, while maintaining fairness to litigants.”

While certainly anyone who has had the misfortune of dealing with a vexatious litigant can sympathize with the desire to fast-track dismissals of frivolous lawsuits, as Milton Friedman once observed, “The government solution to a problem is usually as bad as the problem.”

In response to the perceived wide-spread problem, the legislature passed HB 274. HB 274 added Government Code § 22.004(g), which calls for rules “for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence . . . [to be] granted or denied within 45 days of the filing of the motion to dismiss.”

The Texas Supreme Court, in complying with the mandate of § 22.004(g), promulgated the new Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 91a, entitled “Dismissal of Baseless Causes of Action.”